A suspended imposition of sentence seals your criminal conviction, and acts as an order of probation without a conviction. Because the Court accepted a guilty plea, that guilty plea can later be used by the State or government to enhance or increase the penalty for a subsequent offense. III A person in South Dakota can now seek one suspended imposition of sentence on both a misdemeanor and felony case within their lifetime. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. On appeal, Appellant argued that the Department violated the doctrine of separation of powers under the state constitution by unconstitutionally infringing upon the judiciary's sentencing authority and that the Department no longer had the statutory authority to disqualify